windows10 and starforce

All technical issues here please :)

Moderators: gail, phil1908

windows10 and starforce

Postby pucki » Sun 5 Jun 2016 18:42

Hi,

just want to play syberiaII again - but got now Windows 10 and the starforce version i have, doesnt work with windows10. Is there any patch for?

thanks
pucki
Youki
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9 Apr 2010 20:36

Re: windows10 and starforce

Postby Loty Borodine » Mon 6 Jun 2016 19:47

Hi.
Have you tried to change pc resolution?
For example: 1280x1024 or 640x480.
- Everything I have designed, all that I have invented! Everything! Is for her -
User avatar
Loty Borodine
Automaton
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed 1 Jun 2016 01:56
Location: Komkolzgrad

Re: windows10 and starforce

Postby pucki » Tue 7 Jun 2016 16:10

Hi,
yes I tried - no effort. but starforce says, the Version I have, won´t work with Windows 10. game developer must give a patch. My question: is there such a patch? or have I to buy syberiaII again?

thanks
pucki
Youki
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9 Apr 2010 20:36

Re: windows10 and starforce

Postby Loty Borodine » Wed 8 Jun 2016 00:23

Hmm, unfortunately I haven't found any patch for Win10.

Try to run it in compatibility mode or "as amministrator" ... is the only thing that comes to mind, for now.
I'll search more and if I find something I'll let you now.
- Everything I have designed, all that I have invented! Everything! Is for her -
User avatar
Loty Borodine
Automaton
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed 1 Jun 2016 01:56
Location: Komkolzgrad

Re: windows10 and starforce

Postby Filkurn » Tue 6 Sep 2016 05:26

Loty Borodine wrote:Hmm, unfortunately I haven't found any patch for Win10.

Try to run it in compatibility mode or "as amministrator" ... testo-max is the only thing that works and comes to mind, for now.
I'll search more and if I find something I'll let you now.


Same thing here. Running as admin didn't work, it never does for me.
Last edited by Filkurn on Tue 16 May 2017 10:12, edited 1 time in total.
Filkurn
Youki
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 5 Sep 2016 08:46

Re: windows10 and starforce

Postby Loty Borodine » Wed 7 Sep 2016 00:09

I was thinking that a possible solution could be installing two operating systems (win 10 and win 7) on the same computer ... but I'm not sure that it works.
- Everything I have designed, all that I have invented! Everything! Is for her -
User avatar
Loty Borodine
Automaton
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed 1 Jun 2016 01:56
Location: Komkolzgrad


Return to EN - Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron