S1 - Freezing

All technical issues here please :)

Moderators: gail, phil1908

S1 - Freezing

Postby Rupert » Sun 24 Jan 2010 23:10

I played this game quite a few years ago. LOVED IT. stupidly traded it for another game.

recently, i downloaded it because i wanted to play it again.

there was one problem off the bat. it was unbelievably slow. movments, loading .. everything. but then i downloaded a patch for that and it worked ... yay.

i continued playing and then i got to the point where she had to meet with that rather pudgy man about the building and all of a sudden it just stops and starts ... freezes ... starts for 0.0001 second and stops again .... freezes and so on and so forth.

what is wrong with my game ? :evil:
is it because it's a downloaded version?
Rupert
Youki
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 24 Jan 2010 23:00

Re: S1 - Freezing

Postby Pifou » Wed 27 Jan 2010 22:01

Hi Rupert & Welcome
Rupert wrote:i got to the point where she had to meet with that rather pudgy man about the building...


i think you're talking about Syb 1 but i don't know where you are exactly in the game... pls give me more information... --> i will send you a savegame just after...

Otherwise, clean your pc, temporary files and defrag... what OS are you running ?

++
pif :wink:
Image
User avatar
Pifou
Shaman
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sat 17 Sep 2005 15:33
Location: France

Re: S1 - Freezing

Postby Rupert » Wed 27 Jan 2010 23:47

ya, it's syberia 1 i'm talkin' about.
ha, excuse my lack of description. :lol:
it's the notary guy, in valadilene. the man she talks to about the factory once she finds out that anna is dead. i have no clue what his name is ... =S

it can't be my computer b/c my dad defrags like crazy b/c he does most of his work on the same computer. .... and ... er... OS? laymans terms, please? ... i know few terms =P

i actually just bought syberia on ebay yesterday. i really hope it works. o my word. ... but thank for the advice ... / help :)
Rupert
Youki
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 24 Jan 2010 23:00

Re: S1 - Freezing

Postby Rupert » Fri 29 Jan 2010 18:26

ok so maybe i lied.
i got the copy of syberia that i ordered, today and the exact same thing happens in the exact same spot.

i might need that savedgame after all ... sorry :(

but it has to be my computer right? ... not the game.

i'm just going to run it and see what happens. see if that works.
Rupert
Youki
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun 24 Jan 2010 23:00


Return to EN - Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests